FreeCommander Forum

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum!
It is currently 28.05.2017, 12:12

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Command-Line Arguments
PostPosted: 24.06.2009, 19:51 
Offline

Joined: 24.06.2009, 19:26
Posts: 2
I have not found ANY information about the command-line parameters (aka command-line arguments) in the help file document or here on the Forum.
So I decided to make this post to help anyone out who is looking for it.

(I appologize in advance if this already exists on the forum. I could not find it by searching for command-line parameters/arguments)

**THIS LIST MAY BE INCOMPLETE***
This is an unofficial list that I have obtained by looking though the version history. PLEASE, if someone can point me to a better, complete list, I would appreciate it very much.

Here's what I have found:
    * /NewIni= Starts FC with a different INI file instead of freecommander.ini. A new file will always be created. If defined file exists, it will be deleted first.

    * /Ini= Starts FC with a different INI file instead of freecommander.ini. A new file will be created if the defined file does not exist.

    * /NoPlugins Starts FC with disabled plugins

    * /Lng= Starts FC with a different language file instead of that defined in config file

    * /N Starts FC as new instance in any case

    */C Starts FC and passes the command line parameters to the already running instance

    * /Z For usage with /C parameter - interprets the passed paths as source/target instead of left/right.

    /L="path" Open in folder 1 (left pane)
    /R="path" Open in folder 2 (right pane)

    /i=name.ini OR /i=CSIDL_APPDATA (not sure what this is. probably to specify an ini file. is it the same as /ini ? I don't know!)

(same as above, but apparently you can use - or / )
    -L=Folder1
    -R=Folder2
    -i=name.ini


Last edited by ricovox on 24.06.2009, 19:57, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.06.2009, 19:55 
Offline

Joined: 24.06.2009, 19:26
Posts: 2
I would REALLY REALLY like the following functionality, but I cannot seem to find it.

When I launch FC from the command line and specify a folder to open, I would like it to:

1) Create a new TAB for the folder if the folder is not already open in FC
2) Activate the TAB for the folder if it is ALREADY open in FC

Right now I cannot seem to get this to work. I can either open a new instance of FC with /N or I can open the folder in the existing instance with /C, but when I do that, the new folder REPLACES the one that is currently open in whichever pane I specify. I want to add a NEW tab, NOT replace the existing one.

Is this possible? What should the command-line look like?
THANKS for any help you can provide.!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.06.2009, 20:10 
Offline

Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Posts: 653
Location: Gifhorn, Germany
ricovox wrote:
I have not found ANY information about the command-line parameters


This parameters are listed in freecommander FAQ: http://www.freecommander.com/fc_faq_en.htm

But it's good to find it now here in the FC-forum.

_________________
Regards
Ralf

Win10 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.02.2011, 20:21 
Offline

Joined: 09.02.2011, 16:40
Posts: 3
It is good to know this! ifound from google search this page

but I use layouts to save tabs and panes and tree et. al. Can layout be caused from arguments??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.02.2011, 14:55 
Offline

Joined: 14.10.2008, 21:42
Posts: 551
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Hello! Well, I don't know about commandline arguments, but I successfully augment my FC using powerpro. I can do just about anything with FC using powerpro, and have written a special powerpro script full of functions. If you are interested, I can direct you.

_________________
(Windows 7 Professional 64bit)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.03.2011, 10:28 
Offline

Joined: 30.03.2009, 08:37
Posts: 19
+1 for the feature request by ricovox above for a new option to open a folder (from cmd line) in a new tab.
I was just trying to do this today - it would be very useful.

John.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 30.07.2011, 22:16 
Offline

Joined: 09.12.2007, 16:30
Posts: 33
ace105 wrote:
It is good to know this! ifound from google search this page

but I use layouts to save tabs and panes and tree et. al. Can layout be caused from arguments??


I also use layouts. At the moment I'm using an AutoIt3 program to launch FreeCommander, wait for it to open, then send the Alt-1 key to use the top layout in the list. It would be nice if there was a command line switch such as /Layout=n

Then I'd only have to make a shortcut with the switch. :)

_________________
"How come we don't know the I.Q. of the guy who invented the test?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Homepage | Downloads | Impressum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group