Disable Single Click Selection ?

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Message
Author
User avatar
Fad
Posts: 134
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#16 Post by Fad » 22.05.2017, 20:49

I did those settings exactly and can not drag-select !

How weird....I will look at it further tomorrow

Thanks again

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#17 Post by Dreamer » 22.05.2017, 21:14

Weird, you can try to use default settings (temporary) and the screenshot from settings "General" tab might help:
• Try to reproduce a bug with default settings and without plugins. To do this use these command line parameters (your old setting files will be preserved):

/N /NewIni=FreeCommanderTest.ini /NoPlugins /Lng=English
Perhaps it might be OS related, which OS you're using?

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 134
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#18 Post by Fad » 23.05.2017, 06:06

I did all that and think I figured out what is going on. (win 7 x64)

It works OK and as you describe when in "LIST" view

It does NOT work in "DETAILS" view

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#19 Post by Dreamer » 23.05.2017, 17:49

OK, you're right. You can disable full row select, as workaround.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2090
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#20 Post by Marek » 26.05.2017, 15:23

Please check it in the release 747.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 2945
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40
Location: Slovakia

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#21 Post by Dreamer » 26.05.2017, 22:27

Thanks, Marek. In 747 it works like this in Detail view:

It works in NC mode when using "Focus item" option (and "Theme off").
It works also in non-NC mode when using "Select item" option (and "Theme off").

However, selection rectangle is not visible when selecting within the Name column. It's visible in List view. I'm not sure if this is important for Fad.

BTW that selection rectangle is a bit buggy, it was reported already.

EDIT: OK, so in 747 it works also without option "Theme off", selection rectangle is not visible here either.

User avatar
Fad
Posts: 134
Joined: 21.10.2007, 14:22
Location: England

Re: Disable Single Click Selection ?

#22 Post by Fad » 27.05.2017, 19:47

Thankyou Marek - I have tested quickly and all seems to be working as it was before !

Also, Thanks Dreamer for looking at the issue.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest