[fixed] [695] multi-rename bug

Bugs and other issues or requests which have been resolved.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 483
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

[fixed] [695] multi-rename bug

#1 Post by alf5000 » 22.09.2015, 15:12

I pressed Ctrl+Alt+B (Plain view - files, folders) and got this:

Image

then I selected everything (Ctrl+A) and pressed Ctrl+M to start 'Multirename':

Image

after clicking 'Rename' I get the Error:

Image

FCXE seems to rename the top-level folders first and then FCXE can't find sub-folders and items in sub-folders.
Last edited by alf5000 on 11.10.2015, 12:16, edited 1 time in total.
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3969
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: [695] multi-rename bug

#2 Post by Dreamer » 22.09.2015, 20:07

Confirmed, FC695 x64, Win7 x64.

User avatar
Dreamer
Site Admin
Posts: 3969
Joined: 19.08.2007, 21:40

Re: [695] multi-rename bug

#3 Post by Dreamer » 25.09.2015, 16:02

Looks fixed here in 696 x64, Win7 x64. Please confirm, alf5000.

User avatar
alf5000
Posts: 483
Joined: 12.04.2012, 15:59
Location: Austria

[fixed-thank you, Marek] Re: [695] multi-rename bug

#4 Post by alf5000 » 11.10.2015, 12:16

fixed, sorry for late reply
(win7pro x64) - (FCXE x64) - (15"screen) - (resolution: 2880-1620) - (DPI scaling: 200%)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests