FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolution

Discussion and questions - donor version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
omerfree
Posts: 98
Joined: 08.02.2008, 17:17
Location: Israel

FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolution

#1 Post by omerfree » 28.05.2017, 16:38

Hello,

When taking a snap shot (CTRL+SHIFT+F12), FC doesn't take into account high resolution screen such as a 4K TV. Instead, it will take only part of the screen or if using the "selection rectangle" it will show part of the screen in a very low resolution and save it.

It looks like the snap shot feature is not adapted to high res. screens or it doesn't use the actual res. of the screen when taking the snap shot.


Thank you,
Omer.
Omer.

horst.epp
Posts: 122
Joined: 15.11.2008, 19:18

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#2 Post by horst.epp » 29.05.2017, 08:42

Confirmed.
But there enough good and free screenshot tools.
I'm using ScreenShot Captor

omerfree
Posts: 98
Joined: 08.02.2008, 17:17
Location: Israel

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#3 Post by omerfree » 29.05.2017, 17:18

Indeed, there ar many alternatives (I use GReenShot) but if FC has this feature and there are some useful options thee, why shouldn't I use it ? :)

Omer.
Omer.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2090
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#4 Post by Marek » 18.06.2017, 08:37

Could you provide more info how to reproduce the problem?
I have tested the snapshot function on the monitor 3840x2160 and it works fine for me.

omerfree
Posts: 98
Joined: 08.02.2008, 17:17
Location: Israel

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#5 Post by omerfree » 19.06.2017, 18:28

Hello Marek,

Actually there is no special method.

I just go to Tools > Desktop Snapshot. I use "selection rectangle.." (but it will be the same with all options), choose any of the three formats and click "snapshot". 2-3 seconds later and I get a part of the screen (top left corner in my case) with a huge zoom of that part.

My screen (Samsung TV) is a 4K model so my mini PC is set to 3840x2160, 16:9...

...and while writing all the above, I think I got on the problem :)

In windows 10 display settings there is a parameter called "scale and layout". In my case it is set to 300% magnification. If set to 100% everything is so tiny that you can't work.

If I change this parameter to 100%, FC behaves OK. It sees the entire screen (though everything is tiny) as 100%. if set to 300% (and probably any other parameter than 100%) it will behave as described in my initial e-mail and see only a portion of the screen 300% = 1/3 of the size) ?


Thank you,
Omer.
Omer.

Marek
Author
Author
Posts: 2090
Joined: 10.04.2006, 07:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#6 Post by Marek » 19.06.2017, 20:48

Try to use this:
- Open the properties of the freecommander.exe file in your install folder.
- Change to Compatibility tab
- Activate: Disable display scaling on high DPI settings

The last option can also be called different. In Windows 10 1703 select "Application" for the option.

braveregan
Posts: 17
Joined: 15.09.2010, 18:30

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#7 Post by braveregan » 19.06.2017, 20:52

Confirmed. FC worked fine on windows 7 with scale factor set to 125%.

However, on my new windows 10 PC, the text scale factor set to 125%, Snap shot of Freecommander will not work properly, each time FC snapshot will scale the current display and the resulting snap shot is not the area selected. If set the text scale to 100%, FC works fine, but I have to use scale factor for the purpose of eyesight.

Solved with Marek's advice:
- Open the properties of the freecommander.exe
- Change to Compatibility tab
- Activate: Disable display scaling on high DPI settings

Thanks a lot Marek.

omerfree
Posts: 98
Joined: 08.02.2008, 17:17
Location: Israel

Re: FC 2017 B747: snap shot doesn't use actual screen resolu

#8 Post by omerfree » 20.06.2017, 16:50

Hello Marek,

I tried your suggestion and it works but it brings back an old issue already reported in the past: the icons at the top bar of FC and also the icons in the menus become very small.

Omer.
Omer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest