FreeCommander Forum

Welcome to the FreeCommander forum!
It is currently 01.10.2014, 08:10

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 09.03.2011, 06:07 
Offline

Joined: 29.12.2010, 09:56
Posts: 18
Is FreeCommander XE available in portable format?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09.03.2011, 11:32 
Offline

Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Posts: 587
Location: Gifhorn, Germany
http://www.freecommander.com/fc_beta_en.htm

Portable: To install the program unpack the file FreeCommander2010prealfa.zip in one folder - do not use your 'Programs' folder.
Setup: The setup version: fcxe_setup.zip .

_________________
Regards
Ralf

Win7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 08:45 
Offline

Joined: 05.04.2011, 08:32
Posts: 4
ralfso wrote:
http://www.freecommander.com/fc_beta_en.htm

Portable: To install the program unpack the file FreeCommander2010prealfa.zip in one folder - do not use your 'Programs' folder.
Setup: The setup version: fcxe_setup.zip .


"portable" and "does not require installation" different concepts. fcxe_setup.zip requires the rights to record the configuration files on the hard disk of your computer. portable version must record this files on portable device.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05.04.2011, 15:13 
Offline

Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Posts: 587
Location: Gifhorn, Germany
Also the settings of XE aren't feature complete (remember it's a preview-version).
I've not noticed this because I always have an old "freecommander.ini" in the application folder.

You can save an empty text file in the application folder an the rename it to "freecommander.ini".

After this you can start FC as a portable app.

_________________
Regards
Ralf

Win7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07.04.2011, 09:45 
Offline

Joined: 05.09.2009, 14:52
Posts: 107
I am going to try the FC XEß.
I would like to ask/know if I can "safely" start/use FC XEß by copying in my current FC 9b ini & shc files?

... Apparently not ...
how can 9b users migrate to XE(ß) and "import" as many ini/shc settings as possible?
Anything would better than starting from scratch ...
I have imported the 9b & XEß inis into XL and alpha sorted them to try to compare ini entries ...
It seems XEß has some ini entries more than once like ... AutoSaveSettings / CloseAsMinimize / ...
I don't know which, if any, might be un-needed duplicates?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07.04.2011, 17:51 
Offline

Joined: 31.10.2007, 17:21
Posts: 587
Location: Gifhorn, Germany
You can extract the FreeCommander2010prealfa.zip into an empty folder.
Make a subfolder "settings".
Copy all your old configuration files (FreeCommander.ini, FreeCommander.shc, ...) to this settings folder.
Start freecommander.exe and these ini files are used by FCXE.

_________________
Regards
Ralf

Win7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit), Intel i7-2600 (3,4 GHz), 8 GB Ram, 2x2000 GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 545


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08.04.2011, 12:59 
Offline

Joined: 05.09.2009, 14:52
Posts: 107
Thanks ...
I wondering if my FCXEpα has/had dead ini entries from 9b?
After I posted my question above, I put my ini/shc fils in my FreeComm dir and launched FCXEpα.
FCXEpα seems to have adopted my .shc without any problems.

After I read your reply, I backed up my existing FCXEpα.ini file, removed it, put my FC9b.ini file in a Settings subdir & launched FCXEpα.
I then compared the two FCXEpα ini file.
My first FCXEpα ini file had LOTS of entries not in the 2nd ini file.
It seems these were from 9b and maybe not used/needed by FCXEpα.
I could submit those items if someone could/would take a look at them ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13.04.2011, 07:22 
Offline

Joined: 05.04.2011, 08:32
Posts: 4
ralfso wrote:
You can save an empty text file in the application folder an the rename it to "freecommander.ini".

After this you can start FC as a portable app.


thank you, now works as it should :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13.04.2011, 08:34 
Offline

Joined: 05.09.2009, 14:52
Posts: 107
It seems XE always creates a FreeCommXE directory in AppData even if XE stores/reads nothing there ... "Portable Apps" can be told not to write to AppData


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Homepage | Downloads | Impressum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group