Page 1 of 1

Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 05.08.2008, 03:36
by rrrhre2s
Is it possible to use teracopy with FreeCommander ?

Read more about TeraCopy here...

www(dot)codesector(dot)com/teracopy(dot)php

Thanks

rrrhre2s

Re: Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 05.08.2008, 07:33
by Aid_Belial
Close Free Commander
Add the following lines to the FreeCommander.ini in [Form] section

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
(* - required here)
Don't forget to set real location of TeraCopy

Start Free Commander and have Fun

P.S. You can use the portable TeraCopy version

Posted: 05.08.2008, 13:49
by rrrhre2s
Thanks !

I will try this when I get home.

rrrhre2s

Re: Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 06.08.2008, 18:05
by MilesAhead
Aid_Belial wrote:Close Free Commander
Add the following lines to the FreeCommander.ini in [Form] section

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
(* - required here)
Don't forget to set real location of TeraCopy

Start Free Commander and have Fun

P.S. You can use the portable TeraCopy version
Very cool!! That works even with the TeraCopy beta on both XP and Vista! :)

Posted: 07.09.2008, 22:48
by jollyb
thank u very much!!
it is working. u made me so happy :)
only undo option could make me happier ;)

EDIT: no, NOT working for me anymore. cut - paste not moving neither copy - paste is copying, teracopy window stays with an empty list, or some strange copying or weird freecommander behavior.
copy move button on the toolbar are working

EDIT:
FreeCommander 2008.6a Portable & TeraCopy 2.0 beta 3 Portable is working just fine for me. i copied TeraCopy folder in the FreeCommander folder edited [Form]
with this code
FileMovePrg=C:\FreeCommanderPortable\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\FreeCommanderPortable\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"

and i'm very happy that it's finally working:)

Posted: 12.10.2008, 18:26
by Ashareth
Your problem is in fact simple, you were not editing the right FreeCommander.ini.

There is a settings in FreeCommander to choose how to use the ini file.
+The first solution is to use only one ini file, in the freecommander folder (like with the portable version).
+The second one, much useful if you have multiple users account with différent settings all using FC, is to use an ini file stored in
C:\Documents and Settings\%user%\Application Data\FreeCommander

It's this one you must edit to add the Teracopy config lines for FC to use teracopy as copier handler if you are using the application data ini method of FC (i just found it out after a few tries ;).

I hope it can help people.

Posted: 12.10.2008, 20:54
by Bearded Kirklander
Does that TeraCopy program have an option to Preserve Folder Date and Time, by the way?

Don't know if I've heard of this program before or not, but today with my mind all foggy, it doesn't seem like it, so I thought I'd ask.

Thanks

Re: Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 30.12.2009, 17:16
by Bearded Kirklander
Aid_Belial wrote:Close Free Commander
Add the following lines to the FreeCommander.ini in [Form] section

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
(* - required here)
Don't forget to set real location of TeraCopy

Start Free Commander and have Fun

P.S. You can use the portable TeraCopy version

This works with the latest TeraCopy 2.1 Free and the latest 2009a final build of Free Commander.

Thanks much

Posted: 31.12.2009, 07:45
by joby_toss
Bearded Kirklander wrote:Does that TeraCopy program have an option to Preserve Folder Date and Time, by the way?
I didn't change anything in program's options and it keeps the time/date attributes for me.

Re: Integrate TeraCopy - make it real portable

Posted: 17.04.2010, 14:14
by Jaro
and to make it real portable:

1. install TeraCopy Portable (to demonstrate, I have saved it 3 levels below FreeCommanderPortable)
2. Change FreeCommanderPortable\Data\settings\FreeCommander.ini
under [Form] (there: internal linkage to the 3 levels below installed TeraCopy Portable):
FileMovePrg=..\..\..\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=..\..\..\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"

thats it. Now you have a portable FreeCommander with an TeraCopy possibility every time.

Re: Integrate TeraCopy - make it real portable

Posted: 13.07.2010, 06:33
by Grey_rnd
Jaro wrote:and to make it real portable:
1. install TeraCopy Portable (to demonstrate, I have saved it 3 levels below FreeCommanderPortable)
2. Change FreeCommanderPortable\Data\settings\FreeCommander.ini
under [Form] (there: internal linkage to the 3 levels below installed TeraCopy Portable):
FileMovePrg=..\..\..\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=..\..\..\TeraCopyPortable\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
thats it. Now you have a portable FreeCommander with an TeraCopy possibility every time.
Doesn't work for me!
http://www.freecommander.com/fc_guide_g ... ons_en.htm Drive Variables for portable use --- Reading here!
For example:
If FreeCommanderPortable installed in [usb driveletter]:\Program Files\FreeCommanderPortable\
and TeraCopy Portable - [usb driveletter]:\Program Files\TeraCopy Portable\
Change FreeCommanderPortable\Data\settings\FreeCommander.ini under [Form]

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=%FcSrcDrive%\Program Files\TeraCopy Portable\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=%FcSrcDrive%\Program Files\TeraCopy Portable\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
Jaro wrote:thats it. Now you have a portable FreeCommander with an TeraCopy possibility every time.

Agreed!:)
FreeCommander_Portable_2009.02a.paf
TeraCopy Portable Version 2.0 beta 3
Sorry for bad English.

Re: Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 26.09.2010, 15:54
by creix
Bearded Kirklander wrote:
Aid_Belial wrote:Close Free Commander
Add the following lines to the FreeCommander.ini in [Form] section

Code: Select all

FileMovePrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Move *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
FileCopyPrg=C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *%ActivSelAsFile% "%InactivDir%"
(* - required here)
Don't forget to set real location of TeraCopy

Start Free Commander and have Fun

P.S. You can use the portable TeraCopy version

This works with the latest TeraCopy 2.1 Free and the latest 2009a final build of Free Commander.

Thanks much
Worked well, thank you

Re: Integrate TeraCopy ?

Posted: 01.03.2013, 08:55
by danube
Very good, thank you! Works also well with several files selected.