How to start FC with saved setting in command line?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
YA0000
Posts: 4
Joined: 22.01.2018, 08:06

How to start FC with saved setting in command line?

#1 Post by YA0000 » 25.05.2020, 13:16

Hi, all

I want to start an FC with previously saved setting(*1) by using command line.
I executed the following command in Command Prompt, but it did not work.

> FreeCommander.exe /NewIni=C:\Users\MYNAME\Desktop\test\Bkp_Settings_test\FreeCommander.ini

*1: the setting which can be obtained by sellecting "Tools > Backup all settings...""

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

=============
Background
=============
I am using FC at work. The way I use FC is the following:

Each of my project has its own specific tabs assigned to a specific directories, so I need to keep FC settings for each project.
Most of the time, I need to work on multiple projects at the same time. As a result, I run multiple FCs at the same time with different settings (in order to display different tabs for each project).
What happes is everytime I start my computer, I need to navigate "Tools > Restore all settings..."
It is tedious...

So I tried to write a batch file to start an FC with a specific setting.

Karol
Posts: 772
Joined: 19.08.2007, 10:05

Re: How to start FC with saved setting in command line?

#2 Post by Karol » 25.05.2020, 13:48

Check Layouts first.

YA0000
Posts: 4
Joined: 22.01.2018, 08:06

Re: How to start FC with saved setting in command line?

#3 Post by YA0000 » 26.05.2020, 12:04

Thank you for a quick reply.

It worked!

> FreeCommander.exe /Layout=xxx

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests